Posts

Showing posts from October, 2015

GA Day (Day 5)

No one likes to lose control. It's a sign of weakness, of not being up to the task. And still there are times when it just gets away from you. When the world stops spinning and you realize that your shiny little scalpel isn't gonna save you. No matter how hard you fight it, you fall. And it's scary as hell. If there's an upside to free-falling, it's the chance you give your friends to catch you. –Meredith Grey

Question Hour

Well to be honest, no one asks me questions about me. But I think it would be cool to answer a few questions that may have come to your mind because hello? It's a great idea for a post XD

1. How old are you?
- I turn 15 in January 2016 :) 

2. Do you prefer dressing up or going casual?/ Heels or Converse?
- I'm all about the sweatshirt life but if there's a party I need to go to, you can be hella sure I'm gonna look fine af. And I love both, my Converse and my heels. WHOOP WHOOP!

3. Where do you live?
- Chandigarh, India and proud of it. 

4. Are you good at school?
- Honours roll baby! (To put it simply, yes, I am)

5. Do you put on make up?
- Um, almost never, (Just forget "almost". I don't think lip balm is considered as make up)

6. Do you have a boyfriend?
- Nope. And I don't want/need one either. But that doesn't stop me from looking at sexy faces and appreciating them XD

7. Instagram or Snapchat?
- Insta all the way! 

8. Do you watch YouTube?
- Hell Yeah! And …

List #6

Image
6 TV Shows I've been LOVING this season :D <3 

Most of them have been my all time favourites but as some of my top shows are on break I thought I would include some new ones :) Here goes!


1. Castle (Currently in its 8th season): Where do I even begin? I have been a fan ever since season 1 aired and that's saying something. Beckett is a highly skilled detective who is haunted by her mother's murder till date. Castle, a writer, started to tail her thinking that she was an interesting muse for his novels and soon they were solving murders together. Each episode is different and the personal timeline of the characters is flawless. Beckett's mother's murder case is a heavy plot that is included in all eight seasons and get's complicated slowly and steadily. Next thing you know, the case directs Beckett to one of the most prominent men in the country.This show is light, funny, interesting but at the same time it's dark and twisted and in my opinion that's pe…

Forever.

Image
Forever. It's such a simple word. It's a promise till the end of time. It's a commitment. Forever is not always perfect though, sometimes we can experience a forever in a single second. Sometimes, the perfect moments can seem like an eternity. Those moments are the ones that stay with you even if the person with whom you made those memories decide to go. There will be a day when you meet someone who will make your heart race and your soul yearn. But forever is not a guarantee. Promises are broken and people leave. The very people who said, "Forever. Always. Till the time I breathe." Well, they leave. But I don't want a lifetime worth of promises. It doesn't matter, a happy ever after, just that it's happy right now. Don't promise me, show me. All you have to do is stay. Stay and I'll know that you mean forever. Stay and you'll have me, forever. 



The Day I Decided I Didn't Give..

Image
Okay, today is the day. The day when I have decided not to give a shit. 

I know, I know. I have said it a million times before but I always seem to forgive people even when they don't deserve it. I have always been good and I have always cared. Well, I'm tired of it. Sorry to say this but I don't think being good cuts it anymore. I'm not saying that I'm gonna this bad gothy hates everyone kindda girl but I have made changes to care about as little people as possible. To be exact, I care about my family and 7 of my friends. That's a tiny amount compared to what my previous stats were, trust me. 




I have suffered and been betrayed and stabbed in the back by too many people. Most of all, I have been left behind by those whom I thought cared about me. (I'm using the word "care" a lot, aren't I?) But enough of that. Enough of giving out pieces of my soul to people who are just going to shatter them without even batting an eyelash. I know that it isn&#…

Would You Still Love Me The Same?

Tell me would you really ride for me
Baby tell me would you die for me
Would you spend your whole life with me
Would you be there to always hold me down
Tell me would you really cry for me
Baby don't lie to me
If I didn't have anything
I wanna know would you stick around

If I got locked away
And we lost it all today
Tell me honestly would you still love me the same?
If I showed you my flaws
If I couldn't be strong
Tell me honestly would you still love me the same?
This is literal goals. Right There.